SCV logo - Click here to go to SCV National Site

Virginia Division Sons of Confederate Veterans

Virginia Division Logo - Link to Homepage

 

Past Division Commanders

 

Edwin Piper Cox (Richmond) 1896 - 1897 R.S. Blackburn Smith (Berryville) 1897 - 1898
James Mann (Nottoway) 1898, 1899 - 1900 E. Leslie Spence, Jr. (Richmond) 1900 - 1901
E. Leslie Spence Jr. (Richmond) 1901 - 1902 E. Leslie Spence, Jr. (Richmond) 1902 - 1903
William Wilson W. Sale (Norfolk) 1903 - 1904 E. Lee Trinkle (Wytheville) 1904 - 1905
William W. Old, Jr. (Norfolk) 1905 - 1906 James P. Banks (Fredericksburg)  1906 - 1907
William G. Pritchard (Norfolk/Berkley) 1907, 1908 - 1909 Thomas W. Spindle (Roanoke) 1909 - 1910
W. McDonald Lee (Irvington) 1910 - 1911 William W. Old, Jr. (Norfolk) 1912 - 1913
Garland P. Peed (Norfolk)  1913 - 1914 E. W. Speed   (Roanoke)  1914 - 1915
J. Garnett King  (Fredericksburg) 1915 - 1916 Ernest  G. Baldwin  1916 - 1917
E. B. White  1917 - 1918 F.R. Fravel (Ballston) 1918 - 1919
S.L. Adams   1919 - 1920 R. Johnson Neely (Portsmouth)   1920 - 1921
R. Johnson Neely (Portsmouth)  1921 - 1922 Benton Davis (Holdcroft)  1922 - 1923
Lee O. Miller (Richmond)  1923 - 1924 Richard A. Gilliam  (Montvale) 1924 - 1925
T.E. Powers  (Charlottesville)  1925 - 1926 Richard G. Lamkin  (Roanoke)  1926 - 1927
Charles T. Norman  (Richmond)  1927 - 1928 Charles T. Norman  (Richmond)   1928 - 1929
David L. Pulliam   (Richmond)  1929 - 1930 Albert S. Bolling  (Charlottesville)  1930 - 1931
Robert Mason Colvin  (Harrisonburg) 1931 - 1932 Robert Mason Colvin   (Harrisonburg)  1932 - 1933
Walter L. Hopkins  (Richmond)  1933 - 1935 Walter Scott Hancock 1935 - 1936
Thomas Gilbert Wood (Roanoke) 1936 N. Charter Burruss (Norfolk) 1936 - 1938
Mark V, Pence (Charlottesville) 1938 - 1939 Frankland Brandt 1939 - 1941
Thomas Gilbert Wood 1941 - 1943 Marshall Wingfield 1943 - 1945
Unknown 1945 - 1947 Unknown 1947 - 1949
Unknown 1949 - 1950 John H. Johnson 1950 - 1952
John H. Johnson 1952 - 1954 Unknown 1954 - 1957
Charles Motley  term unknown  
Samuel J.T. Moore, Jr. 1957 - 1959 Samuel J.T. Moore, Jr. 1959 - 1964
Joseph Cottrell 1964 - 1966 J. Beckwith Fuller 1966 - 1968
Horace Paul Porter 1968 - 1970 B. Honts 1970 - 1972
Earl Foster Harvey 1972 - 1974 Harrison Ethelridge 1974 - 1976
Alton Frix 1976 - 1978 Joseph Brady Mitchell 1978 - 1980
W. Baxter Perkinson, Sr. 1980 - 1982 Forrest Tucker 1982 - 1984
Edward Bittenbender 1984 - 1986 W. Allen Thurman, Jr. 1986 - 1988
John C. Thomas 1988 - 1990 Lawrence McFall, Jr. 1990 - 1992
Edwin Carpenter 1992 - 1994 C. H. "Sonny" Carwile 1994 - 1996
Collin G. Pulley, Jr. 1996 - 1998 Robert W. "Red" Barbour, Sr. (Roanoke) 1998 - 2000
Henry Kidd (Colonial Heights) 2000 - 2002 Bragdon "Brag" Bowling (Richmond) 2002 - 2004
Brandon Dorsey (Lexington)  2004 - 2006 B. Frank Earnest (Virginia Beach)   2006 - 2008
John N. Sawyer (Locust Grove)   2008 - 2010 Michael A. Rose (Virginia Beach)  2010 - 2012
Michael Pullen (Suffolk)  2012 - 2014 Tracy Clary (Brunswick)  2014 - 2016
   

 

Many thanks to 4th Brigade Commander Robert H. Moore, II for providing valuable information for this list. Additional contributions by Edwin Ray and Alfred Chiesa.

Names in gray text have “crossed over the river.”  Rest in peace faithful Sons. 

Note: If any member knows of any of the missing Past Virginia Division Commanders, please forward the information to the SCVVA.org Rebmaster at Rebmaster@scvva.org so we can up-date this historical information.

confederate bar

 

Division
Officers
Past
Commanders
Non-Voting
Officers
Division
Committees
Return to
Top of Page
Division
Homepage

Site Map Button